CRA letter on whether a charitable foundation is allowed to make a gift to a US charity

January 21, 2013 | By: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) Mark Blumberg
Topics: News, What's New from the Charities Directorate of CRA, Canadian Charity Law, Global Giving

The CRA recently wrote a letter in French on whether charitable foundations are allowed to make gifts to section 501(c)(3) US charities, because of paragraph 7 of article XXI of the U.S. Tax Convention?  The CRA answered no.  Their reason is that American charities are not deemed to be qualified donees under paragraph 7 of article XXI of the Canada-U.S. Tax Convention.

Here is a copy of the CRA letter on whether a charitable foundation is allowed to make a gift to a US charity [in French].


Here are a number of other CRA letters that deal with article XXI of the Canada-U.S. Tax Convention. http://www.canadiancharitylaw.ca/index.php/blog/comments/various_cra_letters_on_article_xxi_of_the_canada-us_tax_treaty/

Do you require legal advice with respect to Canadian or Ontario non-profits or charities?

Contact

Charity Lawyer Mark Blumberg

Mark Blumberg is a partner at the law firm of Blumberg Segal LLP in Toronto and works almost exclusively in the areas of non-profit and charity law.

mark@blumbergs.ca
416.361.1982
Download vCard

Connect

Locate

Blumberg Segal LLP
Barristers & Solicitors
#1202 - 390 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 2Y2 Canada

Charity Law List

Join Blumbergs' non-profit and charities newsletter
View recent issue: November 2014