CRA letter on clergy residence deduction not available for Rabbi working for community services org

May 04, 2011 | By: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) Mark Blumberg
Topics: News, What's New from the Charities Directorate of CRA

Here is a CRA letter on the clergy residence deduction not being available for a Rabbi working for an organization that is primarily a community services organization.

PRINCIPAL ISSUES: Whether a Rabbi, who is an employee of the XXXXXXXXXX (the “Entity”), is considered to be exclusively in full- time administrative service by appointment of a religious order.
POSITION: No.
REASONS: The Entity does not qualify as a religious order for the purpose of paragraph 8(1)(c) of the Act as it does not satisfy at least one of the six conditions necessary to qualify as a religious order.

Do you require legal advice with respect to Canadian or Ontario non-profits or charities?

Contact

Charity Lawyer Mark Blumberg

Mark Blumberg is a partner at the law firm of Blumberg Segal LLP in Toronto and works almost exclusively in the areas of non-profit and charity law.

mark@blumbergs.ca
416.361.1982
Download vCard

Connect

Locate

Blumberg Segal LLP
Barristers & Solicitors
#1202 - 390 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 2Y2 Canada

Charity Law List

Join Blumbergs' non-profit and charities newsletter
View recent issue: April 2014